Can I ban my employees from bringing a gun into our workplace? As of today, under the “Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008”, Florida law allows people a right to carry a concealed weapon in a vehicle on company property. This is often referred to as the Parking Lot Law (790.251). People cannot be required to waive his or her right to possess and securely keep firearms and ammunition locked within his or her motor vehicle by virtue of becoming a customer, employee, or invitee of any employer or business establishment within the state, unless specifically required by state or federal law. There are of course many exceptions to this “Parking Lots Law”. For example, guns are not allowed on school property or property of any correctional institution, as well as a few other exceptions. For more information, review the Florida Statutes, Chapter 790 “Weapons and Firearms”. However, employees can be banned from carrying a gun into the workplace. This covers employees, independent contractors, volunteers and interns, to name a few. It is advised that you are clear with your weapons and firearms policy, provide specific details in writing and require employees to sign that they acknowledge your policy. Often this policy is included in an employee handbook. This may be a policy you may want to revisit and remind people of yearly.